Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Our website address is https://texasroadhousemenu.me/.

Comments

If users leave comments on our site, we collect the information displayed in the comment form, the user’s IP address, and the string of the user agent to help detect spam.

An anonymous string derived from the email you use (also known as a hash) can be given for verification by the Gravatar service to check the extent to which you’re with the service correctly. When your comment has been approved, the general public can see the profile image within the context of your post.

Media

When you upload pictures on the site, it is recommended to avoid uploading images that have embedded location information (EXIF GPS) that are embedded. The website’s visitors can download and extract details about the location of the pictures uploaded.

Cookies

If you post comments on our website, you can opt-in to save your email address, name, and the website’s URL in cookies. This is for convenience, so you don’t have to fill in your information every time you make a new comment. The cookies are good for one year.

If you go to our login page, we use temporary cookies to check if your browser can accept cookies. These cookies do not store any information about you and will be deleted when you shut down your browser.

After you log in, you will create various cookies to store your login data and your selection of screen displays. Login cookies last two days; the screen option cookies can last up to a year. If you choose “Remember Me,” your login will last two weeks. All login cookies will be deleted when you sign out of your account

When you publish or edit an article, more cookies will be stored within your browser. It does not include personal information and only indicates the ID of the post article you modified. It expires at the end of one day.

Embedded material on other websites

The articles on this website might contain embeddable material (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Encapsulated material on other sites behaves like the user visited another website.

They may also collect information regarding you, employ cookies, insert more third-party tracking tags, check your interactions with the embedded content, and track your actions with the embedded material provided you’re registered with an account on the site and log on to the site.

Who do we share your information With?

If you ask for an account reset, Your IP address will be added to the email sent to you for reset.

How long will we keep your information?

If you make comments, the content of the comment and its metadata are saved for a long time. This allows us to identify and approve follow-up comments without delay instead of storing them in a queue for moderation.

If users sign up through our site (if you have one), we also save the personal details they bring to their user profile. Users can view their personal information and modify or erase their data anytime (except when they cannot change their user name). Website administrators can also view and alter the data.

What rights do you enjoy over the data you store

Suppose you’re a user on the site or have posted comments. In that case, you can ask to obtain an exported copy of any personal information we keep about you and any other information you’ve supplied to us. You can also request that we delete any personal information that we have about you. This does not apply to personal information that we must maintain for administrative, legal, or security reasons.

Which data are you able to send

An automated service for detecting spam can scrutinize commentaries from users.

Which Data are you able to Send?

An automated service for detecting spam can scrutinize commentaries from users.

GDPR Compliance

Lawful Basis for Processing

We process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, consent, and to fulfill our contractual obligations. If you have given consent for certain processing activities, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to Access: You can request access to your personal data that we hold.
  2. Right to Rectification: You can request correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.
  3. Right to Erasure: You can request deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances.
  4. Right to Restrict Processing: You can request the restriction of processing your personal data under certain conditions.
  5. Right to Data Portability: You can request to transfer your data to another controller.
  6. Right to Object: You can object to the processing of your data under certain conditions.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at contact@texasroadhousemenu.me.

Data Retention

We retain your personal data only as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

CPRA Compliance

Categories of Information Collected

We collect the following categories of personal information:

  1. Identifiers (e.g., name, email address)
  2. Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history)
  3. Geolocation data (if applicable)

Your Rights under CPRA

Under the CPRA, California residents have the following rights:

  1. Right to Know: You can request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. Right to Delete: You can request the deletion of personal information we have collected about you.
  3. Right to Correct: You can request the correction of inaccurate personal information.
  4. Right to Opt-Out of Sale or Sharing: You can request that we do not sell or share your personal information.
  5. Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information: You can request to limit the use of sensitive personal information.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at contact@texasroadhousemenu.me.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CPRA rights.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@texasroadhousemenu.me.